College Leadership
President's Office
Ben Voaklander
Controller
Kyle Collins
Associate VP Academic Affairs
Deborah Kepple-Mamros
Executive Director, Office of Planning, Assessment and Data
Amanda Easton
Executive Director, Human Resources
Dan Ryan
Internal Communications Coordinator
Karen Stiles
Busines Solutions Consultant
Ben Voaklander
Controller
Kyle Collins
Associate VP Academic Affairs
Michael Hoffman
Associate VP, Community Outreach & Continuing Education
Kim Didier
Executive Director, DMACC Business Resources
Deborah Kepple-Mamros
Executive Director, Office of Planning, Assessment and Data
Amanda Easton
Executive Director, Human Resources
Jenny Foster
Executive Academic Dean, Building Trades & Transportation/Engineering & Manufacturing
Joel Lundstrom
Executive Academic Dean, Distance Learning
Randy Gabriel
Director, Career Advantage
Todd Jones
Director, Marketing & Public Relations
Dan Ryan
Internal Communications Coordinator
Bethany Sweeney
College Council Representative, Professor
Jenny Foster
Building Trades & Transportation/Engineering & Manufacturing
Joel Lundstrom
Distance Learning
Jeanie McCarville
Health, Science & Fitness/Public & Community Service
Anne Power
Business/Information Technology
Scott Schultz
Agriculture, Animals & Natural Resources/Math & Science
Jim Stick
Design, Media and the Arts
Jessica Cole
Public & Community Services
Elizabeth Crandon
Business & Information Technology
Dustyn Dickhaut
Health Science & Fitness
David Gisch
Agriculture, Animals & Natural Resources/Math & Science
Kayla Lucht
Education, Communication & The Humanities
Andrew Neuendorf
Building Trades & Transportation/Engineering & Manufacturing
Sharon Bittner
Dean, Learning and Support Services
Rachel Erkkila
Dean, Enrollment Management and Boone Student Services
Albert Farr
Dean, Academic Success and Urban Student Services
Wade Robinson
Dean, Student Resources and Ankeny Student Services
Erin Lee Schneider
Dean, Student Success and Urban Student Services
Board of Directors
Date | Location | Agenda(s) |
---|---|---|
January 8, 2024 | Electronic Meeting (Tentative date – Will meet only if needed) |
Agenda |
February 12, 2024 | DMACC Ankeny Campus - (Budget Workshop begins at 2:00 p.m.) |
|
March 11, 2024 | DMACC Newton Campus | Agenda Payables |
April 8, 2024 | DMACC West Campus | Agenda Payables |
May 6, 2024 | DMACC Carroll Campus | |
June 10, 2024 | DMACC Urban Campus | |
July 8, 2024 | DMACC Ames Hunziker Center | |
August 12, 2024 | Electronic Meeting (Tentative date – Will meet only if needed) |
|
September 10, 2024 |
Heartland - 3:00 p.m. Joint Meeting with Heartland AEA Board |
|
October 14, 2024 | DMACC Boone Campus |
|
November 11, 2024 | DMACC Ankney Campus | |
December 9, 2024 | DMACC Ankeny Campus - Annual and Regular Board Meeting (Board Retreat begins at 12:00 p.m.) |
|
Meetings are usually held the second Monday of the month but some exceptions may apply. Call to order is 4:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
To Join the meeting via Zoom, please click on the link below:
https://DMACC.zoom.us/j/5159657067
Meeting ID: 515 965 7067
Date | Location | Agenda(s) |
---|---|---|
May 6, 2024 2:30 p.m. |
Carroll Campus, Room 165 | Agenda - Board Security Committee |
April 25, 2024 2:00 p.m. | Ankeny Campus, Building 1, Human Resources Office | Agenda - Bargaining Session |
April 22, 2024 2:00 p.m. |
Electronic Meeting | Agenda - Audit Committee |
February 27, 2024 9:00 a.m. | Ankeny Campus, Building 22 Conference Room | Agenda - Board Security Committee |
November 8, 2023 1:30 p.m. |
Ankney Campus, Building 22 Conference Room |
Agenda - Bargaining Session |
September 11, 2023 2:30 p.m. |
Ankeny Campus, Building 5 Room 1215 |
Agenda - Bargaining Session |
May 8, 2023 3:00 p.m. |
Carroll Campus | Agenda - President Review Committee |
March 22, 2023 3:00 p.m. |
Ankeny Campus, Building 1, Conference Room 30E | Agenda - Bargaining Session |
March 9, 2023 12:45 p.m. |
Ankeny Campus, Building 1, Conference Room 30A | Agenda - Bargaining Session |
Board Members
Cheryl Langston
cheryl.langston@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 1: All that portion lying within Ames, Baxter, Colfax-Mingo, Collins-Maxwell, Colo-Nesco,
Gilbert, Nevada, Roland-Story and United School Districts.
Fred Greiner
fred.greiner@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 2: All that portion lying within Boone, Dallas Center-Grimes, Johnston, Madrid, Ogden,
Perry, Saydel and Woodward-Granger School Districts; also the portion of Southeast
Webster-Grand that lies within the boundaries of Des Moines Area Community College.
Jim Gossett
jim.gossett@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2025
District 3: All that portion lying within Adair-Casey, Adel-DeSoto-Minburn, Audubon, Carroll,
Coon Rapids-Bayard, Earlham, Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton, Glidden-Ralston, Guthrie Center,
IKM-Manning, Panorama, and West Central Valley School Districts; also the portion
of WAUKEE school that is contained in the following precincts: Adel Township, Clive
5, 6, 7 & 8, Grimes/Walnut, Urbandale 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18, Van Meter Township, Waukee
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.
Kevin Halterman (Vice Chair)
kevin.halterman@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2025
District 4: All that portion lying within Carlisle, Indianola, Interstate 35, Martensdale-St
Marys, Melcher-Dallas, Norwalk, Pleasantville, Southeast Warren, Van Meter and Winterset
School Districts; also the portion of WAUKEE school that is contained in the following
precincts: West Des Moines 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 321 & 322.
Joe Pugel (Chair)
joe.pugel@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2025
District 5: All that portion lying within Knoxville, Lynnville-Sully, Newton, PCM, Pella, Southeast
Polk and Twin Cedars School Districts.
Denny Presnall
denny.presnall@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 6: Ankeny, Ballard, Bondurant-Farrar and North Polk School Districts.
Madelyn Tursi
madelyn.tursi@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 7: That portion of DES MOINES INDEPENDENT school that is contained in the following
precincts: Des Moines 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 39,
40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63 & 64, Webster 1.
Felix Gallagher
felix.gallagher@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 8: That portion of DES MOINES INDEPENDENT school that is contained in the following
precincts: Des Moines 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28,
45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 73 & 74, Pleasant
Hill 1, 2 & 4, Greenfield 1 & 2.
Angela Jackson
angela.jackson@dmacc.edu
Expires 2025
District 9: That portion of DES MOINES INDEPENDENT school that is contained in the following
precincts: Des Moines 10, 11 & 35, Urbandale 11 and Windsor Heights 2; also Urbandale
and West Des Moines School Districts.
View a map of the DMACC Director Districts. For additional information on the board member election process, contact Board Secretary Carolyn Farlow at cdfarlow@dmacc.edu or 515-205-7746.
*NOTE: The Agendas are printable documents in Adobe Acrobat Reader files. If you don't have Adobe Acrobat you can download it here.