Instructors/Contacts

Matt Abbott
Instructor
Newton Campus
Room 118A
641-791-1775

Classes taught:
BIO733 Health Science Anatomy
BIO734 Health Science Physiology
ENV115 Environmental Science
ENV116 Environmental Science Lab


Bonnie Callan
Instructor
West Campus

Classes taught:
Environmental Conservation; Environmental Conservation Lab; and Field Biology

Special interests:
Raptor rehabilitation and botany.
She also conducts a special program for schools and civic groups called "Hawk Will Travel" with her live red-tailed hawk.


Rich Roberts
Program Chair, Instructor
Ankeny Campus
515-964-6292

Classes taught:
BIO133 Human Anatomy
BIO134 Human Physiology
BIO126 Field Biology
BIO118 Environmental Conservation
BIO119 Environmental Conservation Lab

Special interests:
Entomology
Herpetology
Biogeography
Evolutionary Genetics
Systematics and Taxonomy


Karen Friedlein
Instructor
Carroll Campus
712-792-8507

Classes taught:
Environmental Conservation, Environmental Conservation Lab, Human Biology, Health Science Microbiology, Health Science Anatomy and Health Science Physiology


Donald Glassman
Instructor
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 11A
515-964-6237


Anthony (Tony) Goodrich
Instructor
Urban Campus
aagoodrich@dmacc.edu
515-697-7733

Classes taught:
BIO154 - General Anatomy and Physiology
BIO133 - Health Science Anatomy
BIO134 - Health Science Physiology
BIO141 - Principles of Biology I
BIO142 - Principles of Biology II


Mary Hanlin
Instructor
Boone Campus
Room 226
515-433-5062

Classes taught:
Health Science Anatomy; Health Science Physiology; General Microbiology; and General Anatomy and Physiology


Scott (Alan) Helgeson
Instructor
Urban Campus
Building 1, Room 108
515-248-7240

Classes taught:
Health Science Microbiology; General Microbiology; Principles of Biology I and II; and Genetics


Donna Julseth
Instructor
Urban Campus
515-438-4268

Classes taught:
Human Biology and Health Science Microbiology


Fred Krick
Instructor/Lab Coordinator
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 18
515-964-6311
Fred Krick

Classes taught:
Principles of Biology I
Human Biology and
Health Science Microbiology


Qian Moss
Instructor
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 11A
515-964-6671

Qian Moss

Classes taught:
Human Biology (Biol 127)
Health Science Anatomy (Biol 133)

Health Science Microbiology (Biol 132)
General Anatomy & Physiology (Biol 154)

Interests:
Music (listening to music, singing and playing the piano); General Exercise (aerobic, weight training and Pilates); The human body in its health and sickness


Mel Hansen Sadeghpour
Instructor
Urban Campus

Mel Hansen Sadeghpour

Classes taught:
ENV115- Environmental Science
ENV116- Environmental Science Lab
BIO112- General Biology I
BIO113- General Biology II
BIO138- Field Ecology
BIO145- Ecology of Iowa

Interests:
Carnivore ecology, travel, nature photography, organic gardening, hiking and backcountry camping, dog training, cooking


William Trotter
Instructor
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 11A
515-964-6542


Nicole Fitzgerald
Instructor
Urban Campus
Building 2, Room 205
515-248-7249

Classes taught:
Human Biology (Biol 127),
Health Science Anatomy (Biol 133), Health Science Physiology (Biol 134)


Danielle Wirth
Instructor
Urban Campus

Danielle Wirth

Classes taught:
Environmental Conservation; Environmental Conservation Lab; Field Biology; Ecology of Iowa and Restoration of Plant Communities

Interests:
Organic agriculture, prairie and savanna restoration, environmental ethics (especially bioregionalism), herbology, music, cross-country skiing and most aspects of caring for and riding horses