Past Alumni

​DMACC Outstanding Alumni Award

The Outstanding Alumni Award is the highest honor given to DMACC alumni by the Alumni Association. This award honors and recognizes alumni who provide service to their community, country, and/or fellow citizen; have had great professional or personal achievement since graduation; and continue to be involved in the life and work of DMACC.

Business & Management, ANKENY CAMPUS
87 Carolyn Boss
88 Connie Bever
89 Norm Pixler
90 Patricia Moore Holmes
91 Dyanne Schulze
92 Marty Mease
93 Maridel Jackson
94-95 Ronald D. Marr
96 Bill Coverdale
97 James T. Murray
98 Dennis Albaugh
99 Marcy Jolly
00 Paul G. French
03 David Brown
04 Mary Gross
05 Debra Johnson Jones
06 Amy Rotert
08 Mark Tisl
09 Robin Luke
10 Christine R. Keenan
11 Mitchel Sellers
13 Clint Petersen
15 Jeramy Bethards
17 Gabriel P. Glynn

Industry & Technology, ANKENY CAMPUS
87 Ray Strother
88 Brian Taylor
89 Rusty Hill
90 Dennis Hale
91 David Bennick
92 Richard L. Peddicord
93 Jane Beyer
94-95 Ray Johnson
96 Brad Garrett
97 Carol Mesch Harvey
98 Paul Micich
99 John H. Sayles
00 Mark Rasmussen
04 Jeffrey A. Brag
05 Joseph J. Steenhoek
06 Randy Messer
08 Steve Wilson
09 Tom Rowden
11 David Hade
12 Michael Anant
13 Paul L. Smith
14 Richard Nabholz
15 Elaine Linderman Sima
17 Penny Sullivan

Health & Public Services, ANKENY CAMPUS
87 Denise Lester
89 Kelly Ulrick
90 Robert Dickerson
91 Mary E. Sprocklin
92 Terry L. Penniman
93 Michael D. Wheeler
94-95 Michael W. Rissien
96 Dawn Heaberlin
97 Kimberly Novak Thompson
98 Dee Rose
99 Marilyn J. Burch
00 Judy Bradshaw
03 Pat Tinker Moses
04 Melody Bethards
05 Daniel Schopf
06 Julie A. Jackson
08 Suzanne Johnson
09 Margaret (Peg) Froehle
10 Erica R. Rasmussen
11 Lorene Harris
12 Carma Herring
15 Deborah Odgaard
17 Rebekah S. Johnson

Liberal Arts & Sciences, ANKENY CAMPUS
87 Kathleen Rahm
88 Dennis Ballard
89 Barbara Buchanan
90 Bonnie J. Campbell
91 Gary Sherzan
92 Phylliss Henry
93 Nicholas S. Brown
94-95 Kelly Brodie
96 Ron Lindley
97 Mary L. Pinegar
98 Sonia A. Dobrin-Steen
99 Jane Newlin
00 Rick Hermann
03 Tom Wahl
04 Jeanette Peddicord
05 Nancy Wolf-Keith
08 Cathy Krebs
09 Dennis Kellogg
10 Hong Willer
14 Angela Lamson
15 Wayne Ellis
17 Christina Moffatt

BOONE CAMPUS
87 Sandi Johnson
88 Robert Flynn
89 Jim Grabau & Ruth Anderson
90 Paula J. Goldsworth
91 Marcia A. Hughes
92 Margaret A. Stone
93 Jerald J. Phipps
94-95 John E. Tometich
96 Jamie Myers
97 Tamara S. Kenworthy
98 John Courter
99 Colette Ruth
00 Sheryl Stoolman
03 Gregory C. Martin
05 Katherine M. Jipson
06 Pamela Luna
08 Dean Onken
09 Timothy Orr
10 Martin Kenworthy
12 Katheryn Howe
13 Steve Duffy
13 Jerry Nystrom
14 James Ballantyne
15 Shelly Schmit
15 Gary Nystrom

CARROLL CAMPUS
91 Suzan L. Davis
93 Christine Whitaker
94-95 Lon Pluckhahn
96 Deanna Ricke
97 Tammy Scheuermann
98 Nina Cullinan
00 Kristy Liechti

NEWTON CAMPUS
03 Cheri Doane
04 Terris C. Sallis
08 Teresa Tripp-VanRees

URBAN CAMPUS
88 Barbara Williams
89 Peggy Gaines
90 Twyla G. Winters-Wood
91 Dwight A. Jackson
92 Sheilah M. Manley
93 Mary E. Taylor
94-95 Joyce Bruce
97 Jeanette Rhone
98 Dawn Dickey
99 Cynthia Oliver-Turner
00 Linda Dean
03 Melissa Vink Gentry
06 Caleb Thomas
08 Vinh Nguyen
09 Debra Carr
14 Sandra McGee
15 Kevin Gabbert
17 Janus Kodjo Awoessoh Dcjavu

WEST CAMPUS
08 Robert Plate
17 Justine Peebles

DMACC Early Achievement Award

The DMACC Early Achievement Award was created to recognize alumni who have graduated from DMACC within the last ten years and have displayed exemplary personal or professional achievement or volunteer service to their community.

11 Holly Hunter
11 Todd Razor
12 Emily Heger
13 Amy Weiford
14 John McCannon
14 Zachary Stier
15 Keith Allen
15 Svitlana Miller
15 Kevin Terrell
15 David Williams
17 Kyle A. Hamilton
17 Crystal Matelski

DMACC Impact Award

The DMACC Impact Award was created in 2010 to honor DMACC alumni of at least 12 credit hours who make an impact within their community and DMACC.

11 Chris Mann
12 Jason Doty
13 Jim Langin
13 Roberto J. Fernandez
14 Amir Busnov​
14 Tim Morrison